The Importance Of Sandalwood: Everything You Need To Know
How Is Sandalwood Produced
Sandalwood is produced from the sandal tree and it is scientifically known as Santalaceae Santalum Album. It is an evergreen tree commonly found in the southern areas of India, Indonesia and some parts of Australia. It can grow to thirty feet in height and it is considered to be at its peak when it reaches the age of sixty.
Sandalwood’s Fragrance Uses
Sandalwood’s sweet fragrance makes it valuable in the production of soaps, candles, cosmetics, drugs, incense, perfumes and so on. It is also used in sacred ceremonies and for the purification of holy places. One astonishing feature of this tree is that it transfers fragrance to the axe that cuts it.
The Calming Effect Of Sandalwood
Sandalwood has a calming effect on the body as well as mind. It is very useful in the relief of fever and excessive sweating. It also good for treating burns and balancing the body after over-exposure to sunlight. Experts in natural medicine use it in the treatment of ulcers, acne, rashes, sores and so on. Its powder is used to smoothen the skin and it can be made into paste, lotion as well as soap for cleansing, calming and hydrating a skin that is aging or sensitive.
Uses Of Sandalwood Incense
Sandalwood incense possess a wonderful scent which is ideal for clarifying the mind and awakening intelligence, hence, it is indispensable for meditation. It relieves stress, nervous tension, calms the mind, uplifts mood and generally believed to boost courage, strength, purpose and happiness when used for meditation.
Using Sandalwood To Produce Herbal Soap
Sandalwood is an essential ingredient in the production of herbal soap which is used for repairing dry, damaged complexion and restoring luster as well as health to aging skin. It is also present in herbal cream, massage oil, balm as well as many other herbal products. It is also interesting to note that some herbal products used for treating hot flashes, irregular menstruation, liver imbalance, etc., contain sandalwood.
Sandalwood Regulation And Exportation
In India, sandalwood was declared a royal tree in 1792 by the Sultan of Mysore and it is currently under the protection as well as ownership of the Indian government, even if it is grown on private land. The owner of the land only gets 75% of the proceeds in return for planting and taking care of the tree till it reaches maturity. Due to the increase in demand for perfumes, cosmetics and drugs containing sandalwood, it is a very essential commodity in India and even worldwide. It is illegal to export the wood out of India but other products made from it can be exported.